Is LOOKA PATISSERIE, MACAROONS, VANILLA, RASPBERRY, PISTACHIOS, VANILLA, RASPBERRY, PISTACHIOS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- pistachio water modified starch
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VANILLA: SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), ALMOND MEAL, EGG WHILE CREAM MILK), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK]), SUGARED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK SUGAR), WATER, VANILLA, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, GELATIN (BOVINE), EGG WHITE POWDER RASPBERRY SUGAR POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), ALMOND MEAL, EGG WHITE, RASPBERRY, SUGARED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK SUGAR), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK]), WATER, CREAM MILK) RASPBERRY PASTE (GLUCOSE SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP RASPBERRY PULP. CITRIC ACID, ETHYL ALCOHOL CONCENTRATED ELDERBERRY JUICE, MODIFIED STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, MALTOL), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, LEMON JUICE RASPBERRY LIQUOR, RICE FLOUR, GELATIN (BOVINE) EGG WHITE POWDER, CARMINE PISTACHIO SUGAR, ALMOND MEAL, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), EGG WHITE, CREAM (MILK), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK]) SUGARED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK SUGAR), PISTACHIO WATER MODIFIED STARCH, NATURAL COLOR (SPIRULINA TURMERIC) EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL EGG WHITE POWDER GELATIN (BOVINE), ALMOND OIL
Check LOOKA PATISSERIE, MACAROONS, VANILLA, RASPBERRY, PISTACHIOS, VANILLA, RASPBERRY, PISTACHIOS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOOKA PATISSERIE, MACAROONS, VANILLA, RASPBERRY, PISTACHIOS, VANILLA, RASPBERRY, PISTACHIOS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
VANILLA - RASPBERRY SALTED CARAMEL BUTTER PISTACHIO - CHOCOLATE - LEMON ORIGINAL MACARONS, VANILLA RASPBERRY SALTED CARAMEL BUTTER PISTACHIO - CHOCOLATE - LEMON
Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, Lactose Free,Vanilla/Strawberry/Raspberry/Cherry Flavour, 100g (Pack of 12)
BEAR LAKE RASPBERRY VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH RASPBERRIES AND RASPBERRY RIPPLE, BEAR LAKE RASPBERRY
IÖGO Yogurt Vanilla, Raspberry, Strawberry, Blueberry
About this product
Cookie · Piece


