Is L'Oreal Age Perfect Intensive Renourish Manuka Honey Night Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter
- b217518/1
- ascorbyl palmitate
- polysorbate 80
- sorbitan tristearate
- +2 more
butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aqua / water, glycerin, paraffinum liquidum / mineral oil, isocetyl stearate, hydrogenated polyisobutene, dimethicone, butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter, cera alba / beeswax, cetyl alcohol, glyceryl stearate, peg-100 stearate, mel / honey, camelina sativa seed oil, hydroxyethylpiperazine ethane sulfonic acid, rosa canina fruit oil, origanum majorana leaf oil, anthemis nobilis flower oil, prunus armeniaca kernel oil / apricot kernel oil, citrus aurantium amara flower oil / bitter orange flower oil, citrus aurantium dulcis peel oil / orange peel oil, zea mays oil / corn oil, mel extract / honey extract, cera microcristallina / microcrystalline wax, paraffin, royal jelly extract, isobutane, sorbitan oleate, sorbitan tristearate, calcium pantetheine sulfonate, copernicia cerifera cera / carnauba wax, isohexadecane, sodium hydroxide, ascorbyl glucoside, disodium edta, propylene glycol, caprylyl glycol, citric acid, passiflora edulis seed oil, xanthan gum, polysorbate 80, acrylamide/sodium acryloyldimethyltaurate copolymer, acrylonitrile/methyl methacrylate/vinylidene chloride copolymer, oryza sativa bran oil / rice bran oil, tocopherol, ascorbyl palmitate, propyl gallate, pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate, ci 15985 / yellow 6, ci 19140 / yellow 5, linalool, geraniol, eugenol, coumarin, limonene, citral, citronellol, benzyl alcohol, parfum / fragrance, f, i, l, b217518/1
Check L'Oreal Age Perfect Intensive Renourish Manuka Honey Night Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Age Perfect Intensive Renourish Manuka Honey Night Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
L'Oreal Age Perfect Intensive Renourish Manuka Honey Night Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


