Is L'Oréal Elvive Dream Lengths Air Volume Dry Shampoo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- until hair is fully dry
- propylene glycol
until hair is fully dry
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Isobutane, Alcohol Denat., Oryza Sativa Starch/Rice Starch, Isopropyl Myristate, Dicocoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate, Parfum/Fragrance, Staralkonium Hectorite, Propylene Glycol, Propylene Carbonate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Alcohol, Citronellol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Limonene, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Geraniol, Hydroxycitronellal, Coumarin.
Check L'Oréal Elvive Dream Lengths Air Volume Dry Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oréal Elvive Dream Lengths Air Volume Dry Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Aussie Paraben-Free Miracle Volume Shampoo w/ Plum & Bamboo For Fine Hair, 12.1 fl oz
Coop Irresistible Air Dry Cured Smoked Back Bacon Rashers
L'Oreal Elvive Elvive Hydra Hyaluronic Moisture Wrapping Mask, For Dry or Dehydrated Hair, 300ml
Where to buy
L'Oréal Elvive Dream Lengths Air Volume Dry Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


