Is L'Oreal Men Expert Barber Club Shave Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- myristyl alcohol
- myristyl lactate
- glyceryl stearate
- peg-20 methyl glucose sesquistearate
- +2 more
myristyl alcohol
Dietitian noteMyristyl is typically derived from nut oils, but can occasionally be of animal origin. It is often used as in flavoring.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
725680 05, Aqua / Water, Glycol Distearate, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Propanediol, Paraffinum Liquidum / Mineral Oil, Glycerin, PEG-20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate, Parfum / Fragrance, Glyceryl Stearate, Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate, Myristyl Lactate, Phenoxyethanol, CI 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, Triethanolamine, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Myristic Acid, Myristyl Alcohol, Polyquaternium-7, Benzyl Salicylate, Disodium EDTA, Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Chloride, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Coumarin, Limonene, Sodium Benzoate, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil, Fusanus Spicatus Wood Oil, Tocopherol, (F.I.L. C209503/1)
Check L'Oreal Men Expert Barber Club Shave against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Men Expert Barber Club Shave in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
L'Oreal Men Expert Barber Club Shave is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


