Is L'Oreal Men Expert Re-Charging Moisturiser Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ci 77120 / barium sulfate
  • ci 75470 / carmine
  • peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil
  • propyl acetate tosylamide/epoxy resin
  • adipic acid/neopentyl glycol/trimellitic anhydride copolymer
  • cellulose acetate butyrate
  • ethyl acetate
  • +5 more

ci 77120 / barium sulfate

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

�L'Oreal Men Expert Hydra Energetic Daily Fatigue Moisturiser Contains:Aqua / Water, Alcohol Denat., Glyverin, Butylene Glycol, BIS-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Zea Mays / Corn Kernal Extract, Caffeine, Ascorbyl Glucoside, Mentha Piperita Extract / Peppermint Leaf Extract, Sodium Hyaluronate, PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Acrylates/10 15985 / Yellow 6, CI 16035 / Red 40, Parfum / Fragrance, Limonene, Linalool. Ammonium Ferrocyanide,CI 15850 / Red 6 Lake,CI 77120 / Barium Sulfate,CI 77266 [Nano / Black 2, CI 75470 / Carmine, CI 77510 / Ferrice Ferrocyanide],(F.I.L. D162201/10),Top Coat: G887019TC: Butyl Acetate, Ethyl Acetate, Nitrocellulose, Ethyl Tosylamide, Isopropyl Alcohol, Cellulose Acetate Butyrate, Acetyl Tributyl Citrate, Acrylates Copolymer, Adipic Acid/Neopentyl Glycol/Trimellitic Anhydride Copolymer, Tributyl Citrate, Propyl Acetate Tosylamide/Epoxy Resin, Hydrogenated Acetophenone/Oxymethylene Copolymer, Strearalkonium Hectorite, Benzophenone-1, Citric Acid, [+/- May contain: CI 15850 / Red 6 Lake, CI 15880 / Red 34 Lake, CI 77510 / Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide, CI 60725 / Violet 2]. (F.I.L. D164313/1. 744753 10, Aqua / Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Coco-Betaine, Parfum / Fragrance, PPG-5-Ceteth-20, CI 19140 / Yellow 5, CI 16035 / Red 40 , Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Hydroxide, Salicylic Acid, Polyquaternium-7, Limonene, Linalool, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Alcohol, Pentylene Glycol, Mentha Piperita Extract / Peppermint Extract, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Citric Acid, Taurine, (F.I.L. C220637/1).�

Check L'Oreal Men Expert Re-Charging Moisturiser Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Men Expert Re-Charging Moisturiser Kit is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth