Is L'Oreal Paris Age Perfect Hydra Nutrition Honey Eye Gel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • mel extract/honey extract
  • peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil
  • mel/honey/miel
  • calcium pca
  • pentylene glycol
  • glycerin

caprylic/capric triglyceride

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Glycerin, Propanediol, Alcohol Denat., Pentylene Glycol, Mel/Honey/Miel, PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Caffeine, Phenoxyethanol, Triethanolamine, Carbomer, Mel Extract/Honey Extract, Sodium Hyaluronate, Tocopherol, Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate, Olea Europaea Oil/Olive Fruit Oil, Camelina Sativa Seed Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil/Jojoba Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera Oil/Coconut Oil, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Caramel, Steareth-20, Calcium PCA, Chlorhexidine Digluconate, Citric Acid, N-Hydroxysuccinimide, Potassium Sorbate, Palmitoyl Oligopeptide, Chrysin, Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7.

Check L'Oreal Paris Age Perfect Hydra Nutrition Honey Eye Gel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Paris Age Perfect Hydra Nutrition Honey Eye Gel is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky