Is L'Oreal Men Expert Men Expert Hydra Energetic Intensive 24hr Hydration Daily Moisturiser 50ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-40 stearate
  • b52090/1
  • caprylyl glycol
  • propylene glycol
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • +4 more

peg-40 stearate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

781952 6, Aqua / Water, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter, Glycerin, Dicaprylyl Ether, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, PEG-40 Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Panax Ginseng Extract / Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Sorbitan Tristearate, Camellia Sinensis Extract / Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Sodium Hydroxide, Ammonium Polyacryldimethyltauramide / Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate, Propylene Glycol, Caprylyl Glycol, Menthol, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Methylparaben, Phenoxyethanol, Linalool, Limonene, Parfum / Fragrance, (F.I.L. B52090/1)

Check L'Oreal Men Expert Men Expert Hydra Energetic Intensive 24hr Hydration Daily Moisturiser 50ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Men Expert Men Expert Hydra Energetic Intensive 24hr Hydration Daily Moisturiser 50ml is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
On The Go