Is L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Original Mascara, Black Brown Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ci 75470/carmine
  • ci 77492
  • imidazolidinyl urea
  • peg/ppg-17/18 dimethicone
  • +1 more

ci 75470/carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Paraffin, Cyclopentasiloxane, Cera Alba/Beeswax/Cire D'Abeille, Stearic Acid, Triethanolamine, Acacia Senegal Gum, Copernicia Cerifera Cera/Carnauba Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Palmitic Acid, Dimethiconol, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Panthenol, Imidazolidinyl Urea, Sodium Polymethacrylate, Myristic Acid, Methylparaben, PEG/PPG-17/18 Dimethicone, 2-Oleamido-1, 3-Octadecanediol, Propylparaben, Simethicone, BHT, Polyquaternium-10, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Chloride, Isopropyl Alcohol [+/- May Contain/Peut Contenir CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499/Iron Oxides, CI 77266/Black 2, Mica, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, CI 75470/Carmine, CI 77007/Ultramarines, CI 77288/Chromium Oxide Greens, CI 77289/Chromium Hydroxide Green, CI 77510, Ferric Ferrocyanide.

Check L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Original Mascara, Black Brown against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Original Mascara, Black Brown is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle