Is L'Oreal Paris Triple Active Day 24H Hydrating Moisturiser, for Normal to Combination Skin, 50ml Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • isopropyl palmitate
  • b166714/2
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • sucrose cocoate
  • glyceryl stearate
  • +4 more

isopropyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

781527 42 - Ingredients: Aqua / Water , Glycerin , Isohexadecane , Dimethicone , Isopropyl Palmitate , Sorbitan Stearate , Alcohol Denat. , Stearyl Alcohol , Methyl Gluceth-20 , Ethylhexyl Salicylate , C13-14 Isoparaffin , Peg-100 Stearate , Glyceryl Stearate , 2-Oleamido-1,3-Octadecanediol , Disodium Edta , Sucrose Cocoate , Capryloyl Salicylic Acid , Laureth-7 , Xanthan Gum , Panthenol , Polyacrylamide , Tocopheryl Acetate , Phenoxyethanol , Myrtrimonium Bromide , Linalool , Geraniol , Eugenol , Limonene , Citronellol , Benzyl Alcohol , Benzyl Salicylate , Parfum / Fragrance (F.I.L. B166714/2).

Check L'Oreal Paris Triple Active Day 24H Hydrating Moisturiser, for Normal to Combination Skin, 50ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Paris Triple Active Day 24H Hydrating Moisturiser, for Normal to Combination Skin, 50ml is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go