Is Lorissa's Kitchen, Chicken Bites, Ginger Teriyaki, 0.5oz, 5ct Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- contains 2% or less of sea salt, sesame seeds, celery extract, chicken broth, dried garlic, sake
- chicken broth
- chicken breast
- natural flavors
contains 2% or less of sea salt, sesame seeds, celery extract, chicken broth, dried garlic, sake
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Water, Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Sesame Seeds, Celery Extract, Chicken Broth, Dried Garlic, Sake (Water, Rice, Salt), Natural Flavors, Ginger, Pineapple Powder
Check Lorissa's Kitchen, Chicken Bites, Ginger Teriyaki, 0.5oz, 5ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lorissa's Kitchen, Chicken Bites, Ginger Teriyaki, 0.5oz, 5ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Kitchen Basics Organic Free Range Chicken Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz
Fresh Additions Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites
Where to buy
Lorissa's Kitchen, Chicken Bites, Ginger Teriyaki, 0.5oz, 5ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


