Is Lorna Doone Shortbread Cookies Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lorna Doone Shortbread Cookies are adored by many for their irresistible taste and quality. These cookies have garnered a reputation for being incredibly delicious. With a buttery and crumbly texture, Lorna Doone Shortbread Cookies are a delightful treat that people truly love. They have become a favorite among cookie enthusiasts who appreciate their superior flavor. These cookies are a perfect choice for those seeking a delectable and satisfying snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1) , Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Corn Flour, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Cornstarch, Artificial Flavor. Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check Lorna Doone Shortbread Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Snacking