Is LORRAINE Quiche Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- heavy cream
- whole eggs
- pasteurized milk
- cooked ham - water added
- cheese culture
- swiss cheese
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- +1 more
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING (WATER, WHOLE LIQUID EGG, MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR], SWISS CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], COOKED HAM - WATER ADDED [WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONIONS, HEAVY CREAM, HOT SAUCE [AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC], SALT, NISIN PREPARATION [TO PRESERVE QUALITY]), CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, SALT)
Check LORRAINE Quiche against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LORRAINE Quiche in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Pork · Slice, Portion


