Is Los Altos Del Rancho Queso Fresco Whole Milk Cheese, 10 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes And Cultures

Check Los Altos Del Rancho Queso Fresco Whole Milk Cheese, 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Los Altos Del Rancho Queso Fresco Whole Milk Cheese, 10 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingTopping