Is Los Chileros New Mexico Green Chile Cooking Sauce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • unbleached flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

unbleached flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted New Mexico Green Chile, Tomatoes, Lemon Juice, Salt, Garlic, Unbleached Flour. Contains: Wheat.

Check Los Chileros New Mexico Green Chile Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidicUmami
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping