Is Lotrimin Ultra Prescription Strength Antifungal 12 g Box Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl ether
  • propylene glycol dicaprylate
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl monostearate se
  • cetyl alcohol

cetyl ether

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

propylene glycol dicaprylate
glycerin
glyceryl monostearate se

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Butenafine Hydrochloride (1 %). Purpose: Antifungal. Inactive Ingredients: Benzyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Glyceryl Monostearate SE, Polyoxyethylene (23) Cetyl Ether, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Stearic Acid, Trolamine, White Petrolatum

Check Lotrimin Ultra Prescription Strength Antifungal 12 g Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lotrimin Ultra Prescription Strength Antifungal 12 g Box is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy