Is Lotsa Fizz Filled With Sour Fizzy Powder Candy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate tribasic
  • dextrose

calcium phosphate tribasic

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, dextrose), citric acid, sodium bicarbonate, Tartaric acid, calcium phosphate tribasic, artificial flavours, allura red, brilliant blue FCF, sunset yellow FCF, tartrazine. May contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Soya, Sulphites.

Check Lotsa Fizz Filled With Sour Fizzy Powder Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Powder

Flavor
TartAcidic
Texture
PowderyCarbonated
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go