Is Lotte Candy Strong Mint 133g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e471
  • mixed formulation acidity regulator e270

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch Syrup, Sugar, Artificial Flavour (Herb Flavour, Menthol Flavour, Herb Mint Flavour, Cooling Flavour), Sugar Syrup, Protect Extract Powder (Honeysuckle Extract, Olive Extract, Monk Fruit Extract), Quince Extract, Herb Extract, Mixed Formulation Acidity Regulator E270, E296, Water, Food Acid (E330), Mineral Salt (E525), Emulsifier (E471), Blue Colour Gardenia Blue Colour, Ethanol, Blended Edible Oil (Vegetable Fat (Coconut), Palm Oil, Coconut Oil

Check Lotte Candy Strong Mint 133g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lotte Candy Strong Mint 133g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go