Is Lotte Choco Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e-422
- dextrose powder
- glycerin
e-422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Chocolate, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat, Glycerin (e-422), Sorbitol (e-420 (ii), Dextrose Powder, Salt, Eggs, Dicalcium Phosphate (e-341(��), Preservative (potassium Sorbate (e-202), Leavening Agents (sodium Bicarbonate E-500(j), Ammonium Bicarbonate E-503, Hyfoama, Vanillin Powder, Stabilizer (xanthan Gum E-415, Carrageenan E-407), Artificial Food Flavour (milk). Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Soy
Check Lotte Choco Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lotte Choco Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
About this product
Cookie · Piece


