Is Lotte Jellycious Assorted Fruit Flavour Gummy (Grape, Orange, Peach) 70g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e160a
  • e471
  • glycerin esters of fatty acids

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Malt, Carrier (E428), Sweetener (E420), Orange Extrac, Acid Regulator I (Food Acid E330), Grape Extract, Peach Extract, Synthetic Flavour (Peach Flavour, Green Grape Flavour, Orange Flavour, Mix Fruit Flavour), Vegetable Gum (E440), Vitamin C, Vegetable Oil, Product, Acid Regulator Ii (Food Acid E331), Acid Regulator Iii, Concotion I (Gardenia Red, Gardenia Blue, Ethyl Alcohol), Concotion Ii (Glycerin Esters Of Fatty Acids, Colour (E160c), Carotene (E160a), Vitamin), Emulsifier (E471), Purple Sweet Potato Colour

Check Lotte Jellycious Assorted Fruit Flavour Gummy (Grape, Orange, Peach) 70g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lotte Jellycious Assorted Fruit Flavour Gummy (Grape, Orange, Peach) 70g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go