Is Carbonated Drink, Original, Milkis Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • powdered skim milk
  • yogurt flavor

powdered skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

yogurt flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Sugar, Carbon Dioxide, Powdered Skim Milk, Citric Acid, Yogurt Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Soybean Polysaccharide

Check Carbonated Drink, Original, Milkis against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carbonated Drink, Original, Milkis is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetAcidic
Texture
CarbonatedCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking