Is Lotte Pepero Almond Biscuit Sticks 32G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan monostearate e491
  • enzyme preparations
  • glycerin
  • glycerin ester of fatty acid

sorbitan monostearate e491

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat , Almond (19%), Sugar, Processed Oil (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Lecithin (E322 Soy ), D-Tocopherol Concentrate E306), Cocoa Preparation (Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass), Cocoa Mass, Lactose ( Milk ), Palm Shortening, Cereal [ Wheat , Non-Glutinous Rice, Glutinous Rice], Whole Milk Powder, Processed Butter ( Milk Cream, Coconut Oil), Acidity Regulators (E339, E503, E500), Malt Extract ( Barley ), Salt, Lecithin (E322 Soy ), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Glycerin Ester of Fatty Acid (E476), Artificial Flavour, Enzyme Preparations (Glycerin, Water, Papaya Extract, Sodium Metabisulfite E223 ( Sulphite )), Vitamin E, Yeast (Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate E491), Almond Powder 0.1%, Peanut Powder

Check Lotte Pepero Almond Biscuit Sticks 32G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lotte Pepero Almond Biscuit Sticks 32G is available at 5 retailers

WegmansCentral MarketTescoWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
NuttyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping