Is Lotte Xylitol Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- casein phosphopeptide
- shellac
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- calcium phosphate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Xylitol, Gum Base, D-sortibol, Artificial Flavors, Arabic Gum, Calcium Phosphate (dibasic), Casein Phosphopeptide, Funoran, Shellac, Vegetable Oil, Carnauba Wax, Emulsifier (sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Methyl Hesperidin. Contains: Milk May Contain Soybean.
Check Lotte Xylitol against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lotte Xylitol in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Trident Gum Sugar Free With Xylitol Original Flavor - 14 Count
Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Spearmint Flavored Sugar Free Chewing Gum Made with Xylitol Bag
SOOTHING MINT SUGAR FREE DRY MOUTH MOISTURIZING GUM WITH XYLITOL, SOOTHING MINT
Zellie's Cool Fruit Xylitol Mints Jar 250 Ct
About this product
Candy · Piece


