Is Lotte Xylitol Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- calcium phosphate
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Xylitol, Gum Base, D-sortibol, Artificial Flavors, Arabic Gum, Calcium Phosphate (dibasic), Casein Phosphopeptide, Funoran, Shellac, Vegetable Oil, Carnauba Wax, Emulsifier (sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Methyl Hesperidin. Contains: Milk May Contain Soybean.
Check Lotte Xylitol against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lotte Xylitol in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Trident Gum Sugar Free With Xylitol Original Flavor - 14 Count
Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Spearmint Flavored Sugar Free Chewing Gum Made with Xylitol Bag
SOOTHING MINT SUGAR FREE DRY MOUTH MOISTURIZING GUM WITH XYLITOL, SOOTHING MINT
Zellie's Cool Fruit Xylitol Mints Jar 250 Ct
About this product
Candy · Piece


