Is Lotus Foods Gluten Free Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 2.8 Oz (Pack of 10) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • cultured soybeans
  • tamari powder
  • red miso powder

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAMEN: *BROWN RICE FLOUR;MILLET. SOUP PACK: RED MISO POWDER;CULTURED SOYBEANS AND RICE;SALT;TAMARI POWDER;SOYBEANS;SEA SALT;RED ONION POWDER;DRIED WAKAME SEAWEED;SUGAR;GARLIC POWDER;GINGER POWDER;DRIED PARSLEY;DRIED CHILI PEPPER

Check Lotus Foods Gluten Free Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 2.8 Oz (Pack of 10) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lotus Foods Gluten Free Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 2.8 Oz (Pack of 10) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyUmamiSavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupLunch