Is Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • white miso powder

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen with Miso Soup Jade Pearl is a Japanese-style noodle product made from specialty rice. These gluten-free noodles are made from chlorophyll-rich wild-crafted bamboo extract. They are ready in just 4 minutes, making them a quick and convenient meal option for home consumption. Additionally, these vegan-friendly, whole grain noodles are kosher and non-GMO. People have praised the strong flavor of the broth and appreciate that the ramen is gluten-free. This 28 oz case of 10 provides ample supply for those who enjoy this delicious and healthy noodle option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic, Brown And (Organic), White Rice Flours, Bamboo Extract, Soup Pack: White Miso Powder (Cultured Soybeans And Rice, Salt), Salt, Soybean Powder, White Onion Powder, Tamari Powder (Soybeans, Sea Salt), Dried Wakame Seaweed, Dried Parsley, Ramen: (Organic), Dried Parsley

Check Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10) is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganCentral MarketFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySpud CaTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go