Is Lotus Foods Rice Ramen Noodle Soup, Red Miso, 2 oz (Case of 6) Soy Free?

Description
Savory, slightly tangy broth with a layered umami profile accompanies slender, springy ramen-style noodles offering a firm yet smooth chew. Designed for quick single-serve preparation, commonly eaten as a fast lunch or late-night meal and often customized with common add-ins. Reviewers note satisfying flavor and convenient packaging, portability, repeat purchases.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybeans
- cultured soybeans
- tamari powder
- red miso powder
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, slightly tangy broth with a layered umami profile accompanies slender, springy ramen-style noodles offering a firm yet smooth chew. Designed for quick single-serve preparation, commonly eaten as a fast lunch or late-night meal and often customized with common add-ins. Reviewers note satisfying flavor and convenient packaging, portability, repeat purchases.
Ingredients
organic brown rice flour, red miso powder (cultured soybeans, rice, salt), tamari powder (soybeans, rice, salt), salt, onion powder, wakame, garlic powder, ginger powder, dried parsley, chili flakes, chili powder
Check Lotus Foods Rice Ramen Noodle Soup, Red Miso, 2 oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lotus Foods Rice Ramen Noodle Soup, Red Miso, 2 oz (Case of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Lotus Foods Ramen - Organic - Millet and Brown Rice - 4 Ramen Cakes - 10 oz - case of 6
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Where to buy
Lotus Foods Rice Ramen Noodle Soup, Red Miso, 2 oz (Case of 6) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


