Is Louis Kemp Chesapeake Bay Flavored Crab Flakes Delight Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alaska Pollock, Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Snow Crab Meat, Sorbitol, Mirin Wine (Sake, Sugar, Salt, Water, Yeast Extract), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Natural And Artificial Crab Flavoring (Swimming Crab Extract, Snow Crab Extract, Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Ethyl Alcohol, Salt, Glycerine, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Propylene Glycol), Seasoning (Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Olive Oil), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Pollock Oil, Potato Starch, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Egg Whites, Sodium Citrate, Modified Potato Starch, Lycopene, Soy Lecithin, Paprika Oleoresin
Check Louis Kemp Chesapeake Bay Flavored Crab Flakes Delight against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Louis Kemp Chesapeake Bay Flavored Crab Flakes Delight in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Louis Kemp Chesapeake Bay Flavored Crab Flakes Delight is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Flake


