Is Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Meat - Chunk Style Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with firm, flaky chunks suitable for salads, sushi rolls, crab cakes, dips, and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note convenience and value for price, praising versatility for cold and cooked dishes while occasionally citing a processed texture or variable firmness between batches, with occasional mild saltiness reported.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial crab flavoring
- disodium inosinate
- snow crab meat, sorbitol, natural and artificial crab flavoring
natural and artificial crab flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with firm, flaky chunks suitable for salads, sushi rolls, crab cakes, dips, and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note convenience and value for price, praising versatility for cold and cooked dishes while occasionally citing a processed texture or variable firmness between batches, with occasional mild saltiness reported.
Ingredients
Alaska Pollock , Water , Wheat Starch , Sugar , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Snow Crab Meat , Sorbitol , Natural And Artificial Crab FlavorIng ( Swimming Crab Extract , Snow Crab Extract , Water , Hydrolyzed Soy Protein , Ethyl Alcohol , Salt , Glycerine , Maltodextrin , Sugar , Disodium Guanylate , Disodium Inosinate , Propylene Glycol ) , Mirin Wine ( Sake , Sugar , Salt , Water , Yeast Extract ) , Potassium Chloride , Salt , Sodium Tripolyphosphate , Pollock Oil , Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate , Color Added , Egg Whites , Sodium Citrate , Modified Corn Starch , Lycopene , Soy Lecithin , Paprika Oleoresin .
Check Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Meat - Chunk Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Meat - Chunk Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, HOT BUFFALO STYLE
Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab
Where to buy
Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Meat - Chunk Style is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece, Frozen


