Is Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Meat - Chunk Style Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with firm, flaky chunks suitable for salads, sushi rolls, crab cakes, dips, and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note convenience and value for price, praising versatility for cold and cooked dishes while occasionally citing a processed texture or variable firmness between batches, with occasional mild saltiness reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
- snow crab meat, sorbitol, natural and artificial crab flavoring
- natural and artificial crab flavoring
- yeast extract
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with firm, flaky chunks suitable for salads, sushi rolls, crab cakes, dips, and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note convenience and value for price, praising versatility for cold and cooked dishes while occasionally citing a processed texture or variable firmness between batches, with occasional mild saltiness reported.
Ingredients
Alaska Pollock , Water , Wheat Starch , Sugar , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Snow Crab Meat , Sorbitol , Natural And Artificial Crab FlavorIng ( Swimming Crab Extract , Snow Crab Extract , Water , Hydrolyzed Soy Protein , Ethyl Alcohol , Salt , Glycerine , Maltodextrin , Sugar , Disodium Guanylate , Disodium Inosinate , Propylene Glycol ) , Mirin Wine ( Sake , Sugar , Salt , Water , Yeast Extract ) , Potassium Chloride , Salt , Sodium Tripolyphosphate , Pollock Oil , Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate , Color Added , Egg Whites , Sodium Citrate , Modified Corn Starch , Lycopene , Soy Lecithin , Paprika Oleoresin .
Check Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Meat - Chunk Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Meat - Chunk Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, HOT BUFFALO STYLE
Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab
Where to buy
Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Meat - Chunk Style is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece, Frozen


