Is Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Meat - Chunk Style Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with firm, flaky chunks suitable for salads, sushi rolls, crab cakes, dips, and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note convenience and value for price, praising versatility for cold and cooked dishes while occasionally citing a processed texture or variable firmness between batches, with occasional mild saltiness reported.
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- snow crab extract
- pollock oil
- swimming crab extract
- natural and artificial crab flavoring
- snow crab meat
- snow crab meat, sorbitol, natural and artificial crab flavoring
- alaska pollock
- propylene glycol
- disodium inosinate
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with firm, flaky chunks suitable for salads, sushi rolls, crab cakes, dips, and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note convenience and value for price, praising versatility for cold and cooked dishes while occasionally citing a processed texture or variable firmness between batches, with occasional mild saltiness reported.
Ingredients
Alaska Pollock , Water , Wheat Starch , Sugar , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Snow Crab Meat , Sorbitol , Natural And Artificial Crab FlavorIng ( Swimming Crab Extract , Snow Crab Extract , Water , Hydrolyzed Soy Protein , Ethyl Alcohol , Salt , Glycerine , Maltodextrin , Sugar , Disodium Guanylate , Disodium Inosinate , Propylene Glycol ) , Mirin Wine ( Sake , Sugar , Salt , Water , Yeast Extract ) , Potassium Chloride , Salt , Sodium Tripolyphosphate , Pollock Oil , Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate , Color Added , Egg Whites , Sodium Citrate , Modified Corn Starch , Lycopene , Soy Lecithin , Paprika Oleoresin .
Check Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Meat - Chunk Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Meat - Chunk Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, HOT BUFFALO STYLE
Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab
Where to buy
Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Meat - Chunk Style is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece, Frozen


