Is Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Meat - Chunk Style Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with firm, flaky chunks suitable for salads, sushi rolls, crab cakes, dips, and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note convenience and value for price, praising versatility for cold and cooked dishes while occasionally citing a processed texture or variable firmness between batches, with occasional mild saltiness reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- snow crab extract
- pollock oil
- swimming crab extract
- natural and artificial crab flavoring
- snow crab meat
- snow crab meat, sorbitol, natural and artificial crab flavoring
- alaska pollock
- propylene glycol
- disodium inosinate
snow crab extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with firm, flaky chunks suitable for salads, sushi rolls, crab cakes, dips, and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note convenience and value for price, praising versatility for cold and cooked dishes while occasionally citing a processed texture or variable firmness between batches, with occasional mild saltiness reported.
Ingredients
Alaska Pollock , Water , Wheat Starch , Sugar , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Snow Crab Meat , Sorbitol , Natural And Artificial Crab FlavorIng ( Swimming Crab Extract , Snow Crab Extract , Water , Hydrolyzed Soy Protein , Ethyl Alcohol , Salt , Glycerine , Maltodextrin , Sugar , Disodium Guanylate , Disodium Inosinate , Propylene Glycol ) , Mirin Wine ( Sake , Sugar , Salt , Water , Yeast Extract ) , Potassium Chloride , Salt , Sodium Tripolyphosphate , Pollock Oil , Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate , Color Added , Egg Whites , Sodium Citrate , Modified Corn Starch , Lycopene , Soy Lecithin , Paprika Oleoresin .
Check Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Meat - Chunk Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Meat - Chunk Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, HOT BUFFALO STYLE
Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab
Where to buy
Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Meat - Chunk Style is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece, Frozen


