Is Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Meat Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SNOW CRAB MEAT, SORBITOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORING (SWIMMING CRAB EXTRACT, SNOW CRAB EXTRACT, WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SALT, GLYCERINE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, POLLOCK OIL, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED, EGG WHITES, SODIUM CITRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LYCOPENE, SOY LECITHIN, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN.
Check Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Meat is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Stick


