Is LOUISIANA CREOLE ORGANIC CULINARY SIMMER SAUCE, LOUISIANA CREOLE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC RED ONIONS, ORGANIC GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC ONION GRANULES, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check LOUISIANA CREOLE ORGANIC CULINARY SIMMER SAUCE, LOUISIANA CREOLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOUISIANA CREOLE ORGANIC CULINARY SIMMER SAUCE, LOUISIANA CREOLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
San J Tamari Soy Sauce Organic, 10 Fl oz, in a Glass Bottle
Trader Joe’s Organic Coconut Aminos Seasoning Sauce
Where to buy
LOUISIANA CREOLE ORGANIC CULINARY SIMMER SAUCE, LOUISIANA CREOLE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


