Is LOUISIANA CREOLE ORGANIC CULINARY SIMMER SAUCE, LOUISIANA CREOLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC RED ONIONS, ORGANIC GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC ONION GRANULES, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check LOUISIANA CREOLE ORGANIC CULINARY SIMMER SAUCE, LOUISIANA CREOLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOUISIANA CREOLE ORGANIC CULINARY SIMMER SAUCE, LOUISIANA CREOLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
San J Tamari Soy Sauce Organic, 10 Fl oz, in a Glass Bottle
Trader Joe’s Organic Coconut Aminos Seasoning Sauce
Where to buy
LOUISIANA CREOLE ORGANIC CULINARY SIMMER SAUCE, LOUISIANA CREOLE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


