Is Louisiana Fish Fry Products Remoulade Sauce, 10.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, slightly tangy sauce with a creamy, latently coarse texture commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, and seafood accompaniment. Reviewers often cite bold flavor, moderate heat, and reliable consistency; popular uses include fried seafood, po'boy sandwiches, and fries, with convenience and long-lasting jarred storage noted positively and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil (highly Refined), Horseradish (horseradish Root, Vinegar, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Creole Mustard (vinegar, Mustard Seed, Horseradish, Sugar, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Spices), Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk (egg Yolk, Salt, Natural Flavor), Water, Tomato Paste, Spices, Salt. Contains Eggs, Mustard, Soy.

Check Louisiana Fish Fry Products Remoulade Sauce, 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Louisiana Fish Fry Products Remoulade Sauce, 10.5 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSalad