Is Louisiana Fish Fry Products Sauce Garlic Butter - 10.5 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
This savory, aromatic sauce has a silky, glossy, pourable texture that coats proteins and pasta evenly. Commonly used for tossing with shrimp and other seafood, dipping bread, glazing grilled items, and quick marinades. Customers often note convenient packaging and easy storage, consistent flavor, and strong seasoning suitable for casual meals.
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- cream
- butter
- nonfat dry milk
- sweet whey
- butter concentrate
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This savory, aromatic sauce has a silky, glossy, pourable texture that coats proteins and pasta evenly. Commonly used for tossing with shrimp and other seafood, dipping bread, glazing grilled items, and quick marinades. Customers often note convenient packaging and easy storage, consistent flavor, and strong seasoning suitable for casual meals.
Ingredients
water, soybean oil (highly refined), white wine, distilled vinegar, butter concentrate (sweet whey, nonfat dry milk, butter (cream, salt), milkfat, natural flavors), less than 2% of the following: egg yolk, salt, high fructose corn syrup, dried garlic, mustard flour, natural flavor, xanthan gum, dried onion, dried parsley, beta carotene (for color), potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (as ), calcium disodium edta (to protect flavor)
Check Louisiana Fish Fry Products Sauce Garlic Butter - 10.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Louisiana Fish Fry Products Sauce Garlic Butter - 10.5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Sauce Garlic Butter - 10.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


