Is Louisiana Fish Fry Products Sauce Garlic Butter - 10.5 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This savory, aromatic sauce has a silky, glossy, pourable texture that coats proteins and pasta evenly. Commonly used for tossing with shrimp and other seafood, dipping bread, glazing grilled items, and quick marinades. Customers often note convenient packaging and easy storage, consistent flavor, and strong seasoning suitable for casual meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, soybean oil (highly refined), white wine, distilled vinegar, butter concentrate (sweet whey, nonfat dry milk, butter (cream, salt), milkfat, natural flavors), less than 2% of the following: egg yolk, salt, high fructose corn syrup, dried garlic, mustard flour, natural flavor, xanthan gum, dried onion, dried parsley, beta carotene (for color), potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (as ), calcium disodium edta (to protect flavor)

Check Louisiana Fish Fry Products Sauce Garlic Butter - 10.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Louisiana Fish Fry Products Sauce Garlic Butter - 10.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingToppingGarnishing