Is Louisiana Fish Fry Products Tartar Sauce - 10.5 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Louisiana Fish Fry Products Tartar Sauce 105 fl oz is an authentic Cajun/Creole Tartar Sauce. This product is specifically designed to provide an authentic taste of Cajun and Creole flavors. It comes in a 105 fl oz size, ensuring a generous supply for various culinary needs. While no information is available about what people say about this specific product, its authenticity and Cajun/Creole origins are likely to appeal to those who appreciate traditional southern cuisine. Overall, Louisiana Fish Fry Products Tartar Sauce 105 fl oz offers a flavorful and genuine option for those seeking an authentic Cajun/Creole tartar sauce.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil (Highly Refined), Dill Relish (Cucumbers, Salt, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Alum, Xanthan Gum, 0.1% Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As Preservatives, Natural Spice Flavors), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Salt, Natural Flavor), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Spices, Natural Lemon Juice Flavor, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Dried Parsley Flakes, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (As A Preservative), Less Than 0.1% Sodium Benzoate (As A Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor).

Check Louisiana Fish Fry Products Tartar Sauce - 10.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Louisiana Fish Fry Products Tartar Sauce - 10.5 fl oz is available at 15 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingTopping