Is LOUISIANA SUPREME, CHICKEN WING SAUCE, ORIGINAL NATURAL BUTTER, ORIGINAL NATURAL BUTTER Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter flavoring
natural butter flavoring
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVORING, SALT, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM.
Check LOUISIANA SUPREME, CHICKEN WING SAUCE, ORIGINAL NATURAL BUTTER, ORIGINAL NATURAL BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOUISIANA SUPREME, CHICKEN WING SAUCE, ORIGINAL NATURAL BUTTER, ORIGINAL NATURAL BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


