Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Louisville Jerky Co Jamaican Jerk Soy Jerky Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Textured Soy Protein, Tamari (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol [to Preserve Freshness]), Water, Olive Oil, Vegan Brown Sugar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice, Distilled White Vinegar, Spices, Garlic, Natural Smoke Flavor, Habanero Powder, Red Pepper, Ginger, Leek, Green Onion Contains Soy.

Check Louisville Jerky Co Jamaican Jerk Soy Jerky against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySmokySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Louisville Jerky Co Jamaican Jerk Soy Jerky | Spoonful