Is Louisville Vegan Toppins' Bacon Plant Based Bits, Bacon Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- tamari
- soybeans
- textured soy protein
tamari
Dietitian noteTamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Textured Soy Protein, Tamari (Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol [To Preserve Freshness]), Maple Syrup, Water, Natural Smoke Flavor, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% of: Beet Juice, Vegan Brown Sugar, Spices, Paprika
Check Louisville Vegan Toppins' Bacon Plant Based Bits, Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Louisville Vegan Toppins' Bacon Plant Based Bits, Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
About this product
Meat · Dried, Granule


