Is Lou's BBQ Company Lou's BBQ Original Double Smoked Back Bacon Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavour

smoke flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Double-smoked back bacon offers pronounced smoky flavor and a meaty, firm texture that becomes tender when cooked, producing crisped edges; commonly pan-fried for breakfasts, used in sandwiches, burgers, salads, casseroles, or as a pizza topping. Reviewers often note strong smoke character, hearty slices, and versatility, with occasional remarks on saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Bicarbonate, Spices, Spice Extracts, Canola Oil, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Smoke Flavour

Check Lou's BBQ Company Lou's BBQ Original Double Smoked Back Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lou's BBQ Company Lou's BBQ Original Double Smoked Back Bacon is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGarnishingSide Dish