Is Lou's Kitchen Applewood Smoked Back Bacon 375g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural applewood smoke flavour
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, With Natural Applewood Smoke Flavour

Check Lou's Kitchen Applewood Smoked Back Bacon 375g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lou's Kitchen Applewood Smoked Back Bacon 375g is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingSnacking