Is Lou's Kitchen Homestyle Beef Pot Roast Au Jus Vegan?

Description
Savory, slow-simmered beef with a rich au jus offers tender, shreddable texture and a glossy, slightly gelatinous sauce. Commonly used over mashed potatoes, rice, or in sandwiches, it reheats easily for quick weeknight meals. Reviews often note consistent flavor, convenient packaging and portioning, and occasional variability in sauce thickness levels.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- disodium inosinate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, slow-simmered beef with a rich au jus offers tender, shreddable texture and a glossy, slightly gelatinous sauce. Commonly used over mashed potatoes, rice, or in sandwiches, it reheats easily for quick weeknight meals. Reviews often note consistent flavor, convenient packaging and portioning, and occasional variability in sauce thickness levels.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugars (Maltodextrin, Sugar), Onion Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Caramel, Spice, Guar Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower), Silicon Dioxide, Contains: Soy
Check Lou's Kitchen Homestyle Beef Pot Roast Au Jus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lou's Kitchen Homestyle Beef Pot Roast Au Jus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel Mary Kitchen Corned Beef Hash, 14 Ounce
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Kitchen Basics Beef Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Where to buy
Lou's Kitchen Homestyle Beef Pot Roast Au Jus is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


