Is Lou's Kitchen Homestyle Beef Pot Roast Au Jus Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • disodium inosinate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slow-simmered beef with a rich au jus offers tender, shreddable texture and a glossy, slightly gelatinous sauce. Commonly used over mashed potatoes, rice, or in sandwiches, it reheats easily for quick weeknight meals. Reviews often note consistent flavor, convenient packaging and portioning, and occasional variability in sauce thickness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugars (Maltodextrin, Sugar), Onion Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Caramel, Spice, Guar Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower), Silicon Dioxide, Contains: Soy

Check Lou's Kitchen Homestyle Beef Pot Roast Au Jus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lou's Kitchen Homestyle Beef Pot Roast Au Jus is available at 6 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartFortinos

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDipping