Is love cake: fruit cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sultanas (25%), water, raisins (9%), rapeseed oil, glace cherries (7%) (cherries, clucose-fructose syrup, fruit juice concentrates (carrot, radish, blackcurrant), acidity regulator (e330), preservative (sulphur dioxide)), brown sugar, ground almonds, rice flour, chopped dates (3%), ground flaxseed, golden syrup, concentrated apple juice, cornflour, glucose syrup, mixed peel (orange peel, lemon peel, glucose-fructose syrup. sugar, preservatives (e202, sulphur dioxide), acidity regulator (e330)), tapioca starch, emulsifier (e471), raising agents (e341i, e500i), preservative (e202), cinnamon, mixed spice (cinnamon, clove, nutmeg, ginger, coriander, aniseed, dill), orange oil, thickener (e464). acidity regulator (acetic acid). sem se aw allergy adyice

Check love cake: fruit cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySpicySweetNutty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingBreakfast