Is Love Fresh 100% Whole Wheat Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • mono- & diglycerides

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Honey, Soybean Oil, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Dough Conditioners (mono- & Diglycerides, Ethoxylated Mono- And Digi,ycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Peroxide, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (ammonium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sultate), Fumaric Acid, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin.

Check Love Fresh 100% Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go