Is Love Fresh 100% Whole Wheat Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sultate
- calcium propionate
- calcium peroxide
- +3 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Honey, Soybean Oil, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Dough Conditioners (mono- & Diglycerides, Ethoxylated Mono- And Digi,ycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Peroxide, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (ammonium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sultate), Fumaric Acid, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin.
Check Love Fresh 100% Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Love Fresh 100% Whole Wheat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


