Is Love Good Fats Keto Friendly Peanut Butter Chocolatey Snack Bar, 1.38 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • made with grass fed whey protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

made with grass fed whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, roasted flavors with a mellow dessert-like finish complement a chewy, slightly crumbly interior and smooth, glossy coating; occasional crunchy bits add contrast. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick between-meal treat; reviewers note satisfying texture, convenient portioning, and balanced sweetness. Repeat purchases are frequently reported online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fats Blend (Peanut Butter, Organic Palm Stearin, Coconut Oil, Peanut Oil), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Isomaltooligosaccharides Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Extract), Whey Protein Isolate, Peanut Flour, Gum Acacia, Rice Flour, Peanuts, Oligofructose (Dietary Fiber), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Brown Flax Seed, Sea Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (Contains Sunflower Oil), Contains Milk, Coconut And Peanuts, Made With Grass Fed Whey Protein Isolate And Responsibly Sourced Palm Kernel And Palm Oil

Check Love Good Fats Keto Friendly Peanut Butter Chocolatey Snack Bar, 1.38 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Love Good Fats Keto Friendly Peanut Butter Chocolatey Snack Bar, 1.38 Oz is available at 9 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsCentral Market

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go