Is Lovely Caramels Chewy Original Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- sweet cream
- milk
- salted butter
- sweetened condensed whole milk
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Clarified Brown Rice Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk (milk, Sugar), Cane Sugar, Salted Butter (sweet Cream, Salt), Molasses, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains milk.
Check Lovely Caramels Chewy Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lovely Caramels Chewy Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
ButteryRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


